PX Partners Pty Limited (“PX Partners”, “we”) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website (www.px.partners) and from other publicly available sources. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services and other relevant information to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

PX Partners does not collect or store sensitive information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We may collect, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of providing the services requested by our clients, as well as for related purposes such as:

  • to verify an individual’s identity or transactions which our client may enter into with us (including the identities of third parties relevant to a client’s engagement with us);
  • to process applications for our services;
  • to administer and manage the provision of our services;
  • to respond to queries, complaints or to provide general customer services;
  • to provide information to our client, their asset consultant, custodian, administrator or legal or other adviser;
  • to provide offers of other services and to improve and personalise our products and services;
  • to comply with laws and regulatory requirements, including anti-money laundering, financial services and taxation laws, or complying with any request made by a governmental authority in connection with legal proceedings or the prevention or detection of fraud and crime;
  • to comply with our risk management policies and procedures;
  • to conduct service and market research; and/or
  • to train our staff.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Overseas disclosures

We do not disclose personal information collected in Australia to recipients in foreign countries. In some cases, we may utilise ‘Cloud’ storage solutions for data storage purposes, and the relevant servers may be located overseas. 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

PX Partners will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Complaints about privacy

Clients may raise any concerns about any breach or potential breach of their privacy, by contacting the Privacy Officer and we will make every effort to resolve the complaint internally.

To make a complaint, write to the Privacy Officer:

PX Partners

223 Liverpool St

Darlinghurst NSW 2010 (Gadigal land)

Or email us at info@px.partners

We will respond within 14 days from receipt of a request

The complaint may also be taken to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information on how to lodge a complaint with the OAIC, please contact the OAIC hotline service on 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time for any reason and we will update our website in a timely manner.